Structural basis for the post translational membrane insertion by GET complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 放射光連携研究機構, 助教 (20463903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / テイルアンカー型タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶解析 / TA タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Get3 is the specific targeting factor for the tail anchored proteins, which is defined by the C-terminal single transmembrane domain. After capturing the TA proteins, Get3 is further localized on the ER membrane through the interaction with Get1/Get2 membrane proteins. In this study, we succeeded to solve the crystal structure of the complex between Get3 and Get1 cytosolic domain. In addition, we succeeded to purify the Get3-TA complex coexpressed in E. coli. By using the mutant Get3, we succeeded to obtain the Get3-TA complex at a molar ratio of 2:1 (Get3 dimer bound to single TA). Further, we succeeded to purify Get1, Get2 using insect cell expression system.