Conformational change of photoreceptor membrane protein using by in-situ photo-irradiated solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Izuru  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20452047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Akira  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80172245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体NMR / レチナール / In-situ光照射 / センサリーロドプシンI / 膜タンパク質 / バクテリオロドプシン / 細胞膜 / ダイナミクス / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ photo-irradiated solid-state NMR system: An optical fiber is guided from the outside of the magnet and illumination the light to the top of the spinner. The light (365, 520 or 595 nm) is penetrated from the top part of the rotor into the sample tube without any contact, so that the rapid magic angle spinning was successfully established. Using this NMR apparatus, we could efficiently irradiate light to photoreceptor membrane protein samples. We firstly observed 13C NMR signals of retinal in M (positive phototaxis) and P (negative phototaxis) photo-intermediates of SRI from Salinibacter ruber. Interestingly, we also record that ground-state directly transformed itself into P-intermediate when ground-state absorbed blue light without green light irradiation to accumulate M intermediate. Our NMR results provide insights into the color-discriminating retinal-configurations in SrSRI.