Development of in vitro amyloid fibril formation systems that mimic the physiological fibrillogenesis conditions in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60324159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAIKI Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質 / 脳神経疾患 / 病理学 / アミロイド / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed several amyloid fibril formation systems in vitro to evaluate the roles of the various biological molecules or reaction conditions in the amyloid fibril formation. The key findings of this study are as follows: (1) We developed a near-physiological Alzheimer's disease amyloid β-peptide (Aβ) fibril formation system for evaluating the efficiency of protein components to induce the nucleation of Aβ-peptide. To suppress spontaneous Aβ nucleation, the system includes protein coated Sepharose beads and low concentration of Aβ peptide solution without air in the reaction vessel. Using the system, we indicated several basement membrane components accelerate Aβ fibril formation in vitro. (2) To further decrease the concentration of Aβ peptide in the reaction, we are developing an open flow system, where near physiological concentrations of Aβ peptide are continuously supplied to the reaction surface.