Elucidation of catalytic mechanism of two characteristic enzymes and its application based on crystal structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHASHI Masahiro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10397581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Tsutomu  新潟大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80334655)
ISHIDA Toyokazu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (70443166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基質の歪み / 脱炭酸反応 / 結晶構造解析 / 高分解能結晶構造 / 計算機シミュレーション / 酵素反応機構 / ODCase / OMPDC / OMPDCase / X線結晶構造 / 国際情報交換 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project targeted two enzymes. Regarding the first enzyme ODCase, we determined about 10 crystal structures using various mutants and/or ligands. The best resolution of the determined structures is 1.03 A, which is much better than those of the over 200 determined ODCase structures thus far. Based on the structures with biochemical and computational analyses, we elucidated that substrate distortion contributes to 10-15% free energy decrease of the transition state by ODCase. Regarding the other enzyme Cyc2, we elucidated the enzyme is not appropriate for the crystallographic analysis. We are now attempt to purify and crystallize a homologous protein from a different organism.