Structural study of florigen and the receptor complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OHKI Izuru  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80418574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / NMR / 植物 / 植物ホルモン / 構造生物学 / 花成 / フロリゲン / 核磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Florigen is a mobile plant hormone that determines the flowering time in higher plants, but its regulatory mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we focused on an anti-florigen, which suppresses flowering antagonizing with florigen, to clarify the role in floral regulation. From structural and biochemical analysis, anti-florigen was found to form a stable complex with florigen receptor and inhibit formation of florigen-receptor complex. The bindings of florigen and anti-florigen to receptor were exchangeable, suggesting that the balance of the two proteins is important for determining floral transition.