C-Mannosyl peptides regulate fibroblast cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IHARA YOSHITO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAI Yoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20316087)
IKEZAKI Midori  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40549747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANABE Shino  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖質 / 糖タンパク質 / マンノース / 細胞増殖 / TGF-β / トロンボスポンジン / 糖ペプチド / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cultured fibroblast NRK49F cells, TGF-β-induced cell proliferation was suppressed by C-mannosyl (C-Man) peptides through the downregulation of TGF-β/Smad signaling pathway. In the cells, target proteins bound to the C-Man peptides were purified by using synthesized C-Man-WSPWC-biotin and avidin-conjugated beads, then characterized by MS finger printing analysis. The target proteins were identified as Hsc70 and myosin 1c. We found that Hsc70 is involved in the regulation of TGF-β-induced Smad signaling. The suppressive effect of the C-Man peptides on the TGF-β-induced Smad signaling is regulated through the enhanced interaction between Smads and Hsc70, suggesting a novel inhibitory effect of C-Man peptides on TGF-β-induced cellular proliferation signaling in the cells.