Molecular mechanisms of DNA homology search involving nucleosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Wataru  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70415123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURUMIZAKA Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 教授 (80300870)
Research Collaborator SAOTOME Mika  明星大学, 理工学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相同組換え / クロマチン / タンパク質-核酸相互作用 / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストン / 相同的対合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to understand the molecular mechanisms involved in homologous recombination in the context of the chromatin structure. Homologous recombination is initiated by a double-strand break, and is followed by the search for homologous DNA sequences in the genome. The genomic DNA, however, is composed of nucleosomes, which compacts the DNA. This compaction is a potential barrier for homologous recombination. Through structural studies of the interactions between proteins involved in promoting homologous recombination and nucleosomes, we have identified interactions between recombination proteins and nucleosomes that may provide important insights into the mechanism of DNA homology search that takes place on the chromatin.