Role of the glycolipid receptor in the digestive tract and bacterial glycolipid antigen in bacterial infection and symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IWAMORI Masao  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90110022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共生細菌 / グリセロ糖脂質 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 自然抗体 / TLC-免疫染色 / 細菌受容体糖脂質 / GA1のフコシル化 / ABO血液型ヒト血清 / 糖脂質 / フコース転移酵素 / 消化管上皮 / 硫酸化糖脂質 / フコシル化糖脂質 / 免疫不全マウス / 共生乳酸菌 / 細菌受容体 / 免疫不全 / スルホ糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal lactobacilli in immune-deficient scid mice were distinct from those in control mice, i.e. L. murinus (LM) for scid and L. johnsonii (LJ) for control, respectively, which were closely related with the loose and solid properties of the caecal and colonal contents of scid and control mice, respectively. LJ contained LacTH-DG and LacTetH-DG, both of which were modified LacDH-DG with Galα1-6 linkage, whereas, LM contained LacβTH-DG modified LacDH-DG with Glcβ1-6 linkage. Since natural antibodies toward LacTH-DG and LacTetH-DG were frequently detected in human sera, irrespective of ABO-blood groups, in the similar intensities as those toward blood groups- and species-specific glycolipids, immune system is involved in the establishment of symbiotic relationship with bacteria in the intestine. On the other hand, enhanced fucosylation of GA1 as a receptor for LJ occurred in the digestive tracts of scid mice, probably to interfere the formation of bacterial flora of LJ by LM.