Regulatory mechanism for intracellar traficking of the membrane-bound NEU3 sialidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (80373215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 部長 (60280872)
MIYAGI Taeko  東北薬科大学, 分子生体膜研究所, 教授 (50006110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ / ガングリオシド / 細胞内輸送 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that activation of EGF receptor signaling triggers translocation of the membrane-bound NEU3 sialidase from cytoplasm to cell membrane, which had not been reported for other glycoenzymes. To gain an insight into the molecular mechanism underlying NEU3 intracellular trafficking, we attempted to identify proteins which can interact with NEU3 in cells. We identified evectin, CAMK1G, MAP1A, and ITM2C as potent candidates for NEU3-binding proteins and got structural information about the interaction. These results could provide an important clue for understanding how NEU3 modulates signal transductions and subsequently affects on pathological conditions such as cancer or diabetes.