Development of nucleic acids therapeutics against multiple domains of transcription factor SATB1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGISHI Makoto  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30323538)
OKADA Tomoko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (30344146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 核酸創薬 / がん / タンパク質核酸相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scope of this project is to obtain nucleic acids that have inhibitory activities against transcription factor SATB1 through binding to its functional domains. We investigated properties of three DNA-binding domains by isothermal titration calorimetry and found that only one of them (CUTr1) is responsible for the sequence-specific DNA binding. By introducing phosphorothioate modification, we obtained a high-affinity nucleic acid especially under salt concentration close to biological condition. Crystal structure of complex of this nucleic acid and CUTr1 revealed that hydrophobic interactions between phosphorothioate and amino acid side chain are responsible for the high affinity.