Study on the molecular mechanism of genome instability in the cells with overexpression of PPM1D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
CHUMAN Yoshiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40372263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kazuyasu  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00315053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスファターゼ / 酵素 / 染色体不安定性 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PPM1D was originally identified as a p53-inducible Ser/Thr phosphatase. We have found that PPM1D-overexpressed cells often show “DNA bridge” which is one of chromosome segregation errors, however the mechanism remains obscure.
In this study, we showed that PPM1D overexpression induced DNA bridge in p53-independent manner. Co-immunoprecipitation analysis showed that PPM1D interacts with nuclear phosphorylated protein, TOP2A. Overexpressed PPM1D co-localized with endogenous TOP2A not only in the nucleus but also on the DNA bridge during anaphase in mitosis. Decatenation assay exhibited that overexpressed PPM1D suppresses the TOP2A activity. The phosphorylation analysis of TOP2A exhibited that overexpressed PPM1D induced the elevation of low level of phosphorylated-TOP2A. These data suggested that overexpression of PPM1D induces genome instability through the inhibition of TOP2A activity by the regulation of TOP2A phosphorylation level.