Analysis of the effects of lipid environment and roles of electrostatic interactions on the Ca2+-ATPase function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60241428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウムポンプ / Ca2+-ATPase / 酵素反応 / 生体エネルギー転換 / 静電的相互作用 / ナノディスク / リン脂質 / タンパク-脂質相互作用 / Nanodisc / 生体エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of electrostatic interactions in and the effects of the lipid environment on the reaction mechanisms on sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase were explored. The experiments using the Ca2+-ATPase buried into nanodiscs which contained various lipid contents revealed that the not only electrostatic interactions between protein and lipids but also steric interactions between them have important for function of the pump. This study succeeded clearly to divide the effects of the lipid environment between electrostatic interactions and steric interactions.