Molecular mechanism of the supramolecular machinery involved in biosynthesis of labile iron-sulfur clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10154874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科, 招聘研究員 (80032283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 生合成 / マシナリー / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological assembly of iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters is mediated by complex systems consisting of multiple proteins. In this study, we have characterized two distinct systems called the ISC and SUF machineries in Escherichia coli. We found that modification of the isoprenoid biosynthetic pathway in E. coli can offset the indispensability of the Fe-S cluster biosynthetic systems and show that the resulting Δisc Δsuf double mutants can grow without detectable Fe-S cluster cluster containing proteins. We constructed and characterized a series of mutants and found hitherto unrecognized roles of some ISC components. We also determined the first crystal structure of the E. coli SufBCD complex that functions in the SUF machinery as a scaffold for the de novo Fe-S cluster assembly.