Analysis of the novel function of SCF-Fbw7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kyoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20299605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFbw7 / GATA3 / T 細胞分化 / タンパク分解 / 蛋白分解 / T cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that Fbw7 bound to, ubiquitylated, and destabilized GATA3 using overexpressed proteins in cultured cells. Cdc4 phosphodegron (CPD) candidate sequences, consensus Fbw7 recognition domains, was identified in GATA3. Fbw7-mediated ubiquitylation and degradation required for phosphorylation of Thr-156 in CPD, and CDK2 was identified as a responsive kinase.
Conditional inactivation of Fbw7 in mice T-cell development resulted in reduced thymic and splenic subcell proportions, and augmented GATA3 in some lineages. Fbw7 deficiency skewed CD8 SP lineage differentiation, which exhibited a higher incidence of apoptosis. Similar perturbations during development of CD8 positive cells were reported with transgenic mice, which enforced GATA3 expression during T-cell development. These observations suggest Fbw7-mediated GATA3 regulation with CDK2-mediated phosphorylation of CPD contributes to the precise differentiation of T-cell lineages.