Analysis of a chaperone/protease involved in quality control of bacterial cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMorioka College (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shin-ichiro  盛岡大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (30338751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yoshinori  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10192460)
Research Collaborator DAIMON Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌細胞表層 / 表層ストレス応答 / σE / 外膜タンパク質 / リポ多糖 / プロテアーゼ / ジスルフィド結合 / 大腸菌 / タンパク質品質管理 / シグマE / BAM複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia coli is equipped with envelope stress-response systems to sense and cope with disorders of outer membrane (OM) constituents. The σE-dependent stress response system is one of the most important for the maintenance of the OM structure and function. Disruption of yfgC, a σE-regulated gene, sensitizes cells to multiple drugs, suggesting that it is involved in maintaining OM integrity. However, the specific function of YfgC remained unclear. We revealed that YfgC promotes assembly of LptD, an OM protein involved in the transport of lipopolysaccharides, which undergoes intramolecular disulfide rearrangement during its biogenesis. YfgC also promoted degradation of incorrectly folded LptD. BepA thus controls the quality of OM proteins by promoting either the biogenesis or elimination of OM proteins, depending on their folding state. Based on these results, we suggested that YfgC should be renamed as BepA (β-barrel assembly-enhancing protease).