The role of lipid rafts in recognition of extracellular matrix remodeling by cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI TOSHIYUKI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20311756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyaluronan is a major component of the extracellular matrix and plays pivotal roles in inflammation and cancer. Lipid rafts are cholesterol- and glycosphingolipid-enriched membrane microdomains that may regulate membrane receptors while serving as platforms for transmembrane signaling at the cell surface. In this study, we demonstrated that lipid rafts regulate the interactions between hyaluronan and its receptor CD44, and control the cell adhesion and migration. Our results propose a possible molecular mechanism underlying cell migration. The regulation and manipulation of hyaluronan-CD44 interactions through lipid rafts have potential applications for the prevention of inflammatory disorders and cancer.