Figure of true clathrin-dependent intracellular vesicle transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshio  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞輸送 / Arf1 / CALM / SMAP1 / SMAP2 / CALM-AF10 / 核外排出配列NES / アルツハイマー症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim to present a "figure of true clathrin-dependent intracellular vesicle transport", a detailed analysis of Arf1, CALM, and SMAP was performed using a knockout mouse. Arf1 KO mice is embryonic lethal, thus there was no complementation with other family members. For detailed analysis, Arf1 KO MEF cells were established. We discover the pale eye color of the CALM KO embryos, thus CALM is found likely to be involved in the accumulation of melanin. CALM is also found to be involved in to degradation of the up-taken c-kit tyrosine kinase receptor. Mice doubly-deficient in the Arf GAPs SMAP1 and SMAP2 exhibit embryonic lethality.