Genetic approach on rotor and stator subunit interaction of sodium-tranlocating V-ATPase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA YOSHIMI  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80134394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Takeshi  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (80415322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナトリウム / VーATPアーゼ / 腸球菌 / イオン / サブユニット / 回転酵素 / 分子構造 / メカニズム / V-ATPアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterococcus hirae V-ATPase is an ion-transporting rotary enzyme that consists of nine kinds of subunits. In order to understand the molecular mechanism of this enzyme, it is essential to clarify the overall architecture and the interaction among these subunits. In this study, we succeeded in X-ray crystal structure analysis of the catalytic headpiece (V1-ATPase) and present ATP-hydrolytic rotatory mechanism of V1-ATPase. Furthermore, based on biochemical and surface plasmon resonance analyses on reconstitution of V1-ATPase complex and mutagenesis of V0 rotor ring subunit, the features of interaction among rotor and stator subunits of V-ATPase were revealed.