Studies on molecular structure of metalloproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Miwa  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80312255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / メタロチオネイン / 金属結合タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc ion is an essential element acting as a cofactor in more than 300 enzymes. However, high concentrations of Zn2+ are lethal for the cells. Thermophilic cyanobacterium, Thermosynechococcus elongatus, revealed higher resistance for Zn and Cd compared to other bacteria. In this study, we found that heavy-metal binding protein, metallothionein, in T. elongatus makes pentamer binding 50 atoms of Zn2+. Thus formation of multimer bound many Zn must be the reason of resistance to high concentration of Zn. Furthermore, we tried to analyse the molecular structure of this metallothionein by X-ray crystal structure. Although we obtained many crystals, the resolution was not high enough to know the molecular structure. Now, we are still working on cristallization for better resolution.