Transglutaminase-Catalyzed Protein-Protein Crosslinking Maintains the Gut Epithelial Immunity in Drosophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shun-ichiro  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Toshio  九州大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (00614257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスグルタミナーゼ / ショウジョウバエ / 腸管 / 腸内細菌 / ペプチドグリカン / タンパク質架橋反応 / 腸内細菌叢 / 囲食膜 / キチン結合タンパク質 / 情報伝達経路 / 転写因子 / 抗菌ペプチド / 自然免疫 / 腸管免疫 / 常在細菌叢 / 共生 / 架橋酵素 / シグナル伝達制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA interference directed against transglutaminase (TG) caused a short life span in flies reared under conventional non-sterile conditions, but not under germ-free conditions. TG RNAi enhanced the expression of genes encoding antimicrobial peptides in the immune deficiency (IMD) pathway. Wild-type flies that ingested gut lysates prepared from conventionally reared TG RNAi-treated flies had shorter life spans. In conventionally reared flies, TG RNAi triggered apoptosis in the gut and induced the nuclear translocation of Relish, the NF-κB-like transcription factor of the IMD pathway. Wild-type flies that ingested synthetic amine donors, which inhibit the TG-catalyzed protein-protein crosslinking reaction, showed nuclear translocation of Relish and enhanced expression of genes encoding IMD-controlled antimicrobial peptide genes in the gut. We also found that TG enhances the structural strength of the peritrophic matrix by crosslinking chitin-binding proteins.