Study on the epiginetic silencing of diacylglycerol kinase gamma in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAI Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80260777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん / エピジェネティクス / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In attempt to search the genes repressed in colorectal cancer-derived cell lines, we found that DGKG expression is strongly suppressed in the cancer cells from both of cell lines and primary tumors. Because DGKG contains a CpG island in the region around its transcription start site, we carried out bisulfite pyrosequencing analysis, resulting that DGKG is strongly methylated in colorectal cancer cells. These findings confirmed the presence of high levels of methylation in most of the cells in which DGKG expression was silenced. The overexpression of DGKG in a DGKG-silenced colorectal cancer cell line, HCT116 decreased the migration and invasion activities of the cells significantly. In addition, DGKG activity modified the activation levels of Rac1 and Rho small GTPase proteins. These results suggested that DGKG regluated cell migration via Rho-family small GTPases. The epigenetic silencing of DGKG may correlate with the cancer malignancy in colorectal cancer.