Molecular mechanisms on biosynthesis of lysosome-related organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014)
Fukushima Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMETAKA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライソゾーム / ライソゾーム関連オルガネラ / 色素顆粒 / 光受容神経細胞 / ライソゾーム蓄積症候群 / ライソゾーム病 / サポシン / ショウジョウバエ / レクチン / リポフスチン / クラスリン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting of endosomal or lysosomal proteins to their destinations requires sorting mechanisms at the trans-Golgi network (TGN) in the secretory pathway. The sorting event is also prerequisite for de novo generation of cell-type specific post-Golgi compartments such as lysosome related organelles (LRO). In this study, we found that the Golgi-resident clathrin adaptor proteins play essential roles in synthesis and functional maintenance of lysosomes and LROs using the fruits fly as a model organism.
Flies lacking AP-1 showed enlarged photoreceptor neurons and significant accumulation of pigment granules in the pigment epithelia. Morphological and immunocytochemical analyses suggested that appearance of these aberrant structures are accompanied with missorting of lysosomal proteins, suggesting that the sorting event at the TGN is also required for generation of pigment granules.