| Project/Area Number |
24570168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Aizu Junior College Division (2013-2014) University of Shizuoka (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HIDARI Kazuya 会津大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (20260226)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
森田 公一 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40182240)
池田 潔 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40168125)
常盤 広明 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10221433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 糖鎖生物学 / ウイルス / 感染症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Host factors are essential for virus maturation in cells and pathogenesis caused by dengue (DEN) and Japanese encephalitis (JE) virus infection. We executed the current research subject, the elucidation of molecular mechanisms on virus proliferation and pathogenic progression by structural optimization of functional glycans involved in these virus infection. In summary, we characterized carbohydrate substrates which contribute to virus invasion and maturation inside host cells, found the anti-viral activity in an edible mushroom extract, generated a novel anti-viral agent, and identified putative a carbohydrate factor for virus tropism and pathogenic progression.