Auto-oxidation products of epigallocatechin gallate activate TRPA1 and TRPV1 in sensory neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Osamu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60241262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚 / TRPチャネル / 渋味 / 感覚神経 / 緑茶 / カテキン / TRPA1 / TRPV1 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how mammalian TRPV1 and TRPA1, which are nociceptive sensors are activated by green tea catechins during the auto-oxidation process. Neither TRPV1 nor TRPA1 could be activated by any of the freshly prepared catechin. When EGCG was pre-incubated for 3h in salt solution, it significantly activated both TRP channels expressed in HEK293 cells. Even after incubation other catechins showed much less effects, suggesting that only oxidative products of EGCG activate both TRPV1 and TRPA1. Dorsal root ganglion (DRG) sensory neurons were also activated by the incubated EGCG through TRPV1 and TRPA1 channels. Liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry revealed that theasinensin (TS) A and D are formed during incubation of EGCG. We found that purified TS-A activates both TRPV1 and TRPA1, and that it stimulates DRG neurons through TRPV1 and TRPA1 channels. Results suggested a possibility that TRPV1 and TRPA1 channels are involved in the sense of astringent taste of green tea.