Characterization of biosynthesis and regulation mechanisms of sufur-modification in tRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGI Naoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (20392623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸 / タンパク質 / tRNA / RNA転写後修飾 / 酵素 / 硫黄転移反応 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / 好熱菌 / sulfur / ubiquitin / thermophile
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-translaional modification of RNA is one of the important features of RNA molecules. In this study, the biosynthesis pathway of thiouridine found in tRNA of thermophilic bacteria was analyzed. An in vitro reconstitution system for tRNA thiolation reaction suitable for the quantitative analysis was constructed. By using this system and information of the three-dimensional structure of the thiolation enzyme, a novel reaction mechanism for the thiolation reaction was suggested.