Regulation of Bach2 intrinsically disordered region by ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Kazutaka  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (40400452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343292)
MATSUI Miki (WATANABE Miki)  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00455784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質構造変化 / 天然変性タンパク質 / ヘム結合 / 構造変化 / X線小角散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bach2 plays an important role in the transcriptional process. Bach2 includes long intrinsically disordered regions. We prepared the region of 331-520 to investigate its biophysical properties. Spectroscopic measurements revealed that Bach2(331-520) is intrinsically disordered region, in which heme binds. SAXS and dynamic light scattering mesurements indicated that heme binding form of Bach2(331-520) is unstabler than the non heme binding form and the structure will be more compact. Our results showed the first example of the heme binding protein which is (1) intrinsically disordered protein/region, (2) indicates structural change by heme binding.