Development and analyses of integrated networks for cellular function predictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KENGO Kinoshita  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60332293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子共発現 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 統合ネットワーク / 種間比較 / クラスター解析 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 相互作用ネットワーク / 遺伝子共発現ネットワーク / ネットワーククラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have more than several thousands of whole genome sequences of many divergent species, but more than half of the genes on the genomes are still uncharacterized. It is almost impossible to determine all functions of all genes by experimental procedure, and thus some computational approaches to infer some possible functions of the uncharacterized genes. In this study, we have constructed integrated networks by using RNA-seq based co-expression networks and high throughput protein-protein interaction data, and developed a method to compare the integrated networks among the species. We also developed a new clustering method and applied it to infer the cellular function of uncharacterized genes.