Mechanical strength and output characteristics of flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Seishi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70308550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSAWA Kenji  群馬大学, 理工学府, 教授 (50203758)
Nakamura Shuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90580308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayashi Fumio  群馬大学, 研究・産学連携戦略推進機構, 准教授 (60400777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsべん毛モータ / バクテリア / 運動 / モータ強度 / トルク特性 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria swim to search favorable environments for their survival. If their locomotion apparatus, flagellar motor, is easy to be broken, they cannot live a good life. Therefore the flagellar motor should have sufficient mechanical strength. However, no quantitative data of its strength had been reported. In this study, we developed a method to measure the motor strength, and obtained the quantitative data of motor strengths for Salmonella wild type and mutants whose motors are easy to be broken in viscous environment. Our results indicate that the wild type motor has just enough strength for bacteria to move around their growth environment.