Multi-scale simulation of protein-ligand binding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tohru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40359641)
Research Collaborator NEGAMI Tatsuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / タンパク質 / リガンド / パスウェイ / マルチコピー・マルチスケール法 / 粗視化モデル / 自由エネルギー計算 / MARTINI / マルチスケールシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a method to reproduce the protein-ligand binding process in a coarse-grained molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. This method was applied to many protein-ligand pairs that differ in terms of the shape of the ligand-binding pocket and the physicochemical properties of the pocket and the ligand. The comparison of the results suggested that the ligands enter the ligand-binding pockets through specific pathways. Furthermore, I also established a method to refine the ligand-binding pathway with all-atom MD simulations and to calculate free-energy profile along the pathway.