Single-molecule direct visualization of DNA repair proteins on chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroaki  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 准教授 (90415547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGASAWA Kaoru  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (70202124)
IWAI Shigenori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10168544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA損傷・修復 / タンパク質 / 核酸の構造 / 動態 / 機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate how mammalian (human) DNA repair proteins recognize base lesions, we performed single-molecule direct visualization of the proteins on DNA. We found that XPC-RAD23B protein complex, which is known to be responsible for damage recognition in mammalian nucleotide excision repair, has high affinity for a lesion and performed one-dimensional bidirectional diffusion on undamaged DNA. The diffusion coefficients of the movement indicate that the protein complex does not always perform rotational tracking of the helical pitch of the DNA while moving along DNA and thus diffuses at much higher rates. The obtained results indicate that the protein complex uses these binding modes for efficient search of DNA lesions scattered throughout the genome from a vast excess of normal bases.