Analysis of molecular mechanisms to control two electron transfer directions in photosynthetic reaction centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oh-oka Hirozo  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30201966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光合成 / 反応中心 / 緑色イオウ細菌 / ヘリオバクテリア / ホモダイマー / 光化学系I / フーリエ赤外分光法 / 電子スピン共鳴 / タイプ1反応中心 / ヘテロダイマー / 電荷再結合 / 電子移動 / ESR / 光化学系1 / アンテナドメイン / エネルギー移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mutated PscA-Leu688 and PscA-Val689 to cysteine residues in the green sulfur bacteriumChlorobaculum tepidum; these residues were predicted to interact with the special pair P840, based on sequence comparison with PS I. Light-induced Fourier transform infrared difference measurements showed that the L688C mutation induced a differential signal of the S-H stretching vibration in the P840+/P840 spectrum, as reported in P800+/P800 difference spectrum in a heliobacterial RC. This suggests that there is a common spatial configuration around the special pair sites among type 1 RCs.
We identified a new transient electron spin-polarized electron paramagnetic resonance (ESP-EPR) signal, arising from the radical pair of the oxidized electron donor and the reduced electron acceptor (P800+ MQ-), in the heliobacterial RC (hRC) core complex. The result revealed the quinone usage as the secondary electron acceptor in hRC, as in the case of PS I.