方向依存的蛋白質モデリング力場の更なる発展と応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
リャン スートウ  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (30598157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質ループモデリング / タンパク質の設計 / タンパク質力場 / 蛋白質 - 蛋白質相互作用 / 蛋白質ー蛋白質相互作用
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
In 2014 fiscal year, we applied the OSCAR force fields for protein decoy selection. Among decoys refined with the same procedure, the OSCAR-force fields are good in selecting the one with a low RMSD (root mean square deviation) to the native structure. The high performance of OSCAR force fields in protein decoy selection boost our confidence to apply the force fields for protein design.
So far, although there has been none in FY2014, we published three papers supported by this grant achieving our minimum goal in publication. However, we did not finish all of research work as planned. Especially, we did not finish and computationally test the protein interface design program based on the OSCAR force fields because my work contract with Osaka University ended in Oct 2014 and the Kakenhi was planned for the time period between April 2012 and March 2015. I left Japan at the end of October 2014 and turned in all of remaining fund.