Effect of amyloid aggregation on dynamic properties of lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA KENJI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20432495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGAKI Kenichi  神戸大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイド / 脂質膜 / モデル膜 / アミロイドβペプチド / 膵島アミロイドポリペプチド / アミロイド凝集 / モデル脂質膜 / 細胞毒性 / II型糖尿病 / 膜動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created the experimental methodology using supported planner lipid bilayers to observe the membrane binding of two peptides (islet amyloid polypeptide and amyloid beta-peptide) and their membrane-mediated amyloid aggregation. In the experimental system, the changes of membrane fluidity were quantitatively estimated for the membrane binding and subsequent aggregation of the peptides. Furthermore, it was found that the raft components of lipids were incorporated into the aggregates that deposited into the membranes in which phase separation of the raft components were involved.