Studies on the roles of cavity and hydration on the enzymatic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Eiji  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30284152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水和 / 高圧力 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure stopped-flow absorbance / fluorescence spectrometer was set upped to our laboratory. The absorbance and fluorescence spectra of fluorescein were sufficiently measured but the fluorescence spectrum of intrinsic tryptophan residues of a protein was not detected by this apparatus. We measured pressure dependences of the enzymatic kinetics parameters for the wild-type and D27E mutant dihydrofolate reductases from Escherichia coli (ecDHFR) and that from deep-sea bacterium Moritella profunda (mpDHFR). The obtained Km values for ecDHFR D27E mutant and mpDHFR were less pressure-dependent than that of the wild-type ecDHFR, suggesting that the hydration around active site is important for the adaptation of DHFR to deep-sea. The results of this study clarify the molecular adaptation mechanisms of proteins from deep-sea organisms to the high-pressure environment, and give a novel guideline for the alteration of enzymes to their utilization purposes such as high-pressure condition.