Why the energy transduction efficiency of F1-ATPase so high?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MUNEYUKI Eiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80219865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体エネルギー変換 / 分子モーター / F1-ATPase / 非平衡 / ATP / 自由エネルギー / 生体エネルギー論 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
F1-ATPase is a highly efficient molecular motor. In order to understand the high efficiency, we compared the high efficient wild type motor with a low efficient mutant (beta G158A, T165S, Y341W), which is less sensitive to ADP inhibition and generates less torque. We found that this mutant motor dissipates "heat" in the rotational degree of freedom than wild type. We could achieve a quantitative measurement on the energy transduction by biological molecular motor which must be useful for understanding of energy transduction.