A hybrid extended ensemble simulation study on the folding process of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Yasushige  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (40248753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUGAWA Gouta  東北大学, 講師 (90435644)
FUJISAWA Masao  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20258065)
YOSHIDA Hisashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50278735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIBANA Hideki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70126118)
AKASAKA Kazuyuki  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 客員教授 (50025368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質 / 分子シミュレーション / 拡張アンサンブル法 / 蛋白質構造 / 反応座標 / 構造空間探索 / 蛋白質フォールディング / フォールディング / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied our extended ensemble simulation, MCMD-METAD hybrid method to the several typical issues of protein simulations. Our method has a remarkable advantages against old similar methods, providing clear convergence property. We implemented the method to our molecular dynamics simulation program. Moreover, we then developed a novel long-range potential which significantly accelerates simulations. We implemented it to our simulation program, evaluating properties of several bio-systems. As a results, we found that the search ability of taboo like method, such as METAD, is strongly depend on the pre-determined reaction coordinate. This suggests the good reaction coordinate determination is of paramount importance for protein simulation studies.