Intramolecular allosteric interactions in proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2014)
Institute for Molecular Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANIO Michikazu  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (10416662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子内情報伝達 / タンパク質 / 相互作用 / NMR / 分子内アロステリー / PHドメイン / フィコリン / native PAGE / 分子内アロステリック効果 / 熱安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatially separated sites in a protein molecule communicate by intramolecular allosteric interactions, which generally regulate protein activities. To investigate the detailed molecular mechanisms of intramolecular allosteric interactions, the phospholipase C-δ1 (PLC-δ1) pleckstrin homology (PH) domain and M-ficolin are employed as model proteins. By the NMR and Native-PAGE analyses of the PLC-δ1 PH domain, it was found that some side chains in the protein mediate the allosteric interactions, which regulate the ligand-binding activity. As the first step to investigate the intramolecular allosteric interactions in M-ficolin, we assigned the backbone NMR signals of the monomeric M-ficolin recognition domain, suggesting that the secondary structure predicted by the assignments is similar to that of the trimeric protein in the crystal.