Detection of single cell epigenetic status using single molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 客員研究員 (50318804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一分子イメージング / ES細胞 / 分化 / Histac / ヒストン / アセチル化 / 蛍光観察 / エピジェネティクス / 一分子観察 / 蛍光イメージング / 筋肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to construct a method to report the epigenetical change using single molecule imaging. I have achieved this by measuring the diffusion property of fluorescent protein within the nucleus, and by using reporter for histone acetylation, Histac.
I found that fluorescent protein dimer change its diffusion dynamics by the differentiation status of the cell. Fluorescent protein dimer show higher diffusion in fully reprogramed iPS than in partially reprogrammed iPS. Modified Histac capable of single molecule imaging was constructed by replacing Venus with photo-activatable GFP. ES cell expressing this modified Histac increased FRET efficiency by treatment with trichostatin A, which shows that this modified Histac is capable of reporting the histone acetylation status.