Studies of molecular mechanisms regulating meiotic chromosome dynamics
Project/Area Number |
24570194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ayumu 静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70359082)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 減数分裂 / 相同染色体 / 姉妹染色分体 / キアズマ / 微小管 / 動原体 / テロメア / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / セントロメア / 染色体分配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Meiosis is a type of cell division, which generates haploid gametes. During meiosis, homologous chromosomes become connected by recombination products called chiasmata. In this study, we examined roles of chiasmata in homologous chromosome segregation and the mechanism of telomere clustering, which is required for chiasma formation, in fission yeast. We found that chiasmata play critical roles in correcting erroneous attachments of chromosomes to the spindle, and that telomere clustering depends on microtubules emanating from the telomeres and microtubule motors.