Posttranscriptional regulation of clock genes by ABC protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40229539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / ABCタンパク質 / 概日時計 / サーカディアンリズム / ABCタンパク質 / 転写後調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CG9281, belonging to the ATP-binding cassette family, was identified as a new clock related gene through the clock cell specific RNAi screening in Drosophila. Both the knockdown flies and the transposon insertional mutant of CG9281 showed a longer circadian period and altered mRNA levels in clock genes. Casein kinase 2 (CK2), which phosphorylates the clock proteins PER/TIM, was co-immunoprecipitated with CG9281 although the behavior analysis using CK2 mutants demonstrated that CG9281 affects circadian clock through the different pathway from CK2. Series of luciferase assays and behavior analyses imply that dominant negative mutants, which lacks the function of the second ATP-binding domain of CG9281, enhances the negative auto-feedback effect of PER/TIM, presumably through a post-transcriptional effect.