Analysis of the structure and function of the RNA bound by human ORC
Project/Area Number |
24570200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
WAGA SHOU 日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60222402)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | DNA複製 / グアニン四重鎖 / 複製開始点 / ORC / 分子生物学 / RNA結合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the biochemical characteristics of human ORC, one of the proteins essential for replication initiation. We found that human ORC preferentially bound to RNA and ssDNA with G-quadruplex-formable sequences (G4-motifs). We identified the G4 motif-binding domains in the ORC1 subunit and also the amino acid residues within the domains, important for the G4-motif binding. Furthermore, we found that the G4 motif-binding activity of ORC has some specificity. It was reported that most of human replication origins have G4-motifs. We thus speculate that G4 motif-binding of ORC is involved in establishment of replication origins.