Functional analysis of cell cycle-associated microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenichi  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (20345036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA (miRNA) has been shown to be involved in regulation of the etiology of serious illness such as cancer and metabolic diseases. It is estimated that human cells have approximately more than 1,000 kinds of miRNAs. In this study, we focused on five miRNAs that could be associated with cell cycle regulation and aimed to reveal functional aspects including target gene identification and epigenetic regulation of miRNAs. It is expected that the results obtained from this study would be useful not only for diagnosis of cancer but also for epigenetic therapy and for promotion of microRNA-based medicine.