Molecular mechanism of tumor suppression mediated by the transcription factor E2F
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kiyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  名古屋市立大学, システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60373338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 発現制御 / E2F / RB / がん化抑制 / 転写 / がん / ARF / アポトーシス / Bim / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor E2F is the main target of the tumor suppressor RB. E2F plays central role in cell growth upon growth stimulation. E2F also plays important role in tumor suppression by inducing apoptosis or cellular senescence upon dysfuncrion of RB. We analyzed molecular mehcanism of discrimination of target genes involved in cell growth and tumor suppression, and identified involvement of phosphorylation status of E2F1. We searched new target genes specifically activatived by dysfunction of RB by using DNA microarray, and identified 9 novel targets including BIM. We searched new interacting proteins of E2F1 by using co-immunoprecipitation coupled with mass spectrometry and yeast two-hybrid system, and identified 52 candidates including DDX5.