Condensin-dependent chromosome organization
Project/Area Number |
24570203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
JOHZUKA Katsuki 基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (40291893)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 染色体 / クロマチン / 細胞分裂 / ヘテロクロマチン / コンデンシン / 分子生物学 / 遺伝学 / 染色体構造 / 分配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chromosome condensation is a basic cellular process that ensures the faithful segregation of chromosomes during cell division. Recent studies demonstrated that chromosome condensation is mainly achieved by condensin, a multi0subunit protein complex widely conserved from yeast to human. In this study, I showed that condensin play a role in chromatin interactions and this interaction lead to create chromatin folding. It is thought that condensin-dependent chromatin folding is one of the basic molecular processes for chromosome condensation during M-phase. In addition, it is demonstrated that condensin regulate chromosome folding in interphase too.