Molecular mechanism of regulation of mitotic chromosome dynamics by condensins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 専任研究員 (60447886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensin complexes play an essential role in regulation of mitotic chromosome organization in eukaryotic cells. Using an experimental system to reconstitute recombinant condensin complexes in vitro, we analyzed the molecular functions of condensin I. We found that ATP binding and hydrolysis by SMC subunits have distinct contributions to condensin I’s action, and that continuous ATP hydrolysis is required for structural maintenance of chromosomes as well. We also found that balancing acts of two non-SMC subunits containing HEAT repeats support dynamic assembly of chromosome axes.