Effects of Varp on the activation of melanocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHBAYASHI Norihiko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40421979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色素細胞 / メラニン / 突起形成 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Rab / メラノサイト / チロシナーゼ / Tyrp1 / フォルスコリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanin helps protect human beings from harmful ultra-violet exposure, but the excess production of melanin causes skin stains and freckles, therefore regulating the amount of melanin in skin is essential for maintaining quality of life. Melanocytes are known as melanin-producing cells and activated upon UV stimulation to transfer melanosomes that contain melanin toward the neighboring keratinocytes and hair matrix cells. This research demonstrated that one of the guanine nucleotide exchange factors, named Varp, activates Rab21 to elongate melanocytic dendrites, which facilitates the transfer of melanin from melanocytes to neighboring keratinocytes.