Study on the cytokinetic signal in closed-mitosis organisms and control of cell-division pattern in dimorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kentaro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50302815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチン / ミオシン / 細胞分裂 / 分裂酵母 / 細胞質分裂 / 細胞骨格 / 酵母 / シグナル伝達 / 収縮環 / 形態形成 / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞内極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal cells, the contractile ring (CR) is formed beneath the plasma membrane in a foredivision site after nuclear division, and the CR constricts to pinch the cell into two. However, cytokinetic signal has not been uncovered in the closed mitosis organisms including yeasts and protozoa. The fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe is an ideal organism for studying the molecular mechanism of cytokinesis. In this organism, CR is found in a dividing site as well as in animal cells, but its assembly is completed prior to the onset of nuclear division. In this project, we investigated a role of proteins responsible for the cytokinetic signal in S. pombe and its related species. As a result, we found that the major regulatory protein for CR assembly in S. pombe plays only an auxiliary role in the other species. Thus, fission yeasts probably have multiple cytokinetic-signalling systems, and the dependencies on each system may be different between the species.