Why is the 26S proteasome essential for eukaryotic cell viability?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASHIRODA Hideki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20311425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / 出芽酵母 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 26S proteasome is a eukaryotic protease complex conserved from yeast to human. In eukaryotes, the 26S proteasome is essential for growth, but where this essentiality comes from remains unknown. To address this issue, I examined two peptidase activities, which reside only in eukaryotic proteasomes, the functional relationship between the 26S proteasome and mitochondria, which are the essential eukaryotic organelles, and some proteasome subunits, whose functions have not been clarified yet.