Mesoscopic analysis of CD36 clustering receptors and signal transduction in innate immune cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Hirotaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60380523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫細胞 / 1分子イメージング / メゾスコピック解析 / 脂質リガンド / 自然免疫 / 受容体 / マクロファージ / グラム陽性菌 / スカベンジャー受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result, we could not prepare the ligand which is labeled with fluorescent with appropriate ratio with ligand molecules. We now hypothesizes that non appropriate ratio labeling have caused the inaccessibility of ligand to receptors. We have tried to get the suitable way to label the receptor with the different approach using monoclonal antibody which are now available as a commercial product.