Genome wide search for target genes of Drosophila histone methyl transferase dG9a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00182460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideki  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 助教 (30570600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生・分化 / 遺伝学 / 昆虫 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / EGFR経路 / 形態形成 / オートファジー / RNA-seq / 遺伝子 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified segmentation genes that are upregulated in embryos of Drosophila G9a (dG9a) mutant. Since temporal and spatial expression pattern of these segmentation genes are not changed in dG9a mutant embryos in compared with the wild type, delay in embryogenesis of the dG9a mutant is likely caused by the changes in expression level of their mRNAs. Genome wide genetic screen by using the rough eye phenotype induced by eye disc specific dG9a-overexpression identified a set of genes involved in the EGFR signaling pathway and autophagy. In consistent with these observations, the dG9a mutant showed high sensitivity to starvation stress that induce autophagy. These findings provide important clues to clarify epigenetic regulation of autophagy.